top of page

INDIVIDUAL ATHLETE PROGRAM

Athletes in the Individual Athlete Program access the core services of SWAS, and where possible, SWAS will seek to provide additional experiences relevant to those individuals.

To find out more about the core services provided by SWAS click here.

Please note that we are currently reviewing our program delivery for 2024.  As such, not all benefits listed may be implemented in 2024.

Jaylen Brown.jpg
Individual Athlete Program: About

Benefits to Athletes in the Individual Athlete Program (IAP)

  • Musculoskeletal screening – conducted by qualified Exercise Physiologists to guide S&C programming and sports specific training 

  • Access to strength and conditioning sessions in a facility in the athlete’s shire over the course of the program, sessions are ran by qualified strength and conditioning coaches

  • S&C programs are built and delivered through the TeamBuildr app. 

  • Education sessions delivered by industry professionals- including injury prevention, recovery, nutrition, sports psychology, sports integrity and much more 

  • Sports science fitness testing used to inform S&C and sports specific training over the course of the program 

  • Practical and online sessions that develop the “whole of an athlete’ both in and out of competition – a sport/school/life balance, leadership, goal setting, development of support structures and systems

  • SWAS will support state and national athletes for travel and accommodation to tournaments subject to funding from the Victorian Government Pathway Travel Grant

SWAS IAP Selection Criteria 

  • Athlete's primary sport is not a SWAS sport specific program

  • Be registered with relevant state sporting body for their primary sport

  • Have a positive attitude, willingness to learn and attend both SWAS education and practical sessions 

  • Have reached a satisfactory standard of competition based on current and past performances with in the last 12 months at regional, state and national events

  • SWAS will determine the capacity for improvement through the program and may consult with coaches and State Sporting Associations.

Screen Shot 2021-12-23 at 2_edited.jpg
Individual Athlete Program: Welcome

2023 INDIVIDUAL ATHLETES

ZOE ADDINSALL

Modern Pentathlon

2022 U17 National Champion

GEMMA BOND

Swimming

JAYLEN BROWN

Wheelchair Basketball

U23 National Team

NATE CASTLE

AFL, Athletics, Basketball

NIKKI CLOVER

Netball

NVTA

JULIAN COOKE

Soccer

DOMINIC HOGGARD

Para-Swimming

JARROD FERGUSON

Athletics

STEVIE GODBER

Athletics

KYLA GROVES

Netball

NVTA

GABRIEL LIM

Soccer

KIRSTIE NEWCOMBE

Para-Athletics

T38 3000m Australian & Allcomers Record Holder - 2018/19

CAYTLYN SHARP

Para-Athletics

T20 Long Jump Oceania Record Holder

YOLANDA O'SULLIVAN

Basketball

LYNLEY SHARP

Para-Athletics

MITCHELL PLOZZA

Basketball

TYLER SEBIRE

Athletics

Individual Athlete Program: Team Members
Individual Athlete Program: About
bottom of page