HONOUR ROLL

The SWAS Honour roll represents past and present SWAS Athletes who have represented Australia at a junior or senior level and/or progressed to a professional career in their chosen sport.

 TOMMY BERTRAND

World champion, gold in the lightweight eight at the world championships in Slovenia, 2011

FINN BOWES

5th in the Whistlers men’s cup for skiing

DANNY BYRNE

Bronze medal at the 2014 Boccia state titles in Sydney

URSULA HUGHSON

Signed with Melbourne Victory at the age of 16 in the Australian W-League (2008-2011)

NIAMH JONES

2016 Oceania archery championships youth gold medallist for compound women2015 world youth championships where she placed 1st in target, field, and clout and 3rd in match play, she also got best all round female

KATHRYN MITCHELL

3x Olympian (2012, 2016, 2021), 4x Commonwealth Games (2006, 2010, 2014, 2018), including Gold at the 2018 event, setting a Commonwealth Games, Australian, and Oceanian Record (68.92m)

CAYTY SHARP

INAS World Championships, May 2017, Gold medal in high jump, INAS World Championships, May 2017, Bronze medal in triple jump.  Oceanian Record Women's Long Jump T20, April 2021, 4.87m 

PENNY SMITH

2020 Olympian

Gold medal women’s trap ISSF world cup2017 for clay target shooting 10th in the 2016 world cup for clay target shooting held in Jan Marino

6th in the 2015 junior world championships for clay target shooting

4th in the women’s trap international grand prix for lay target shooting in Azerbaijan

Clay target shooting 2013 Spain world cup where she got 68/75 which placed he in 4th place

Clay target shooting 2013 Qatar open where she got 68/75 which finished her in 7th place

Clay target world championship in Peru where she finished in 7th place

MELISSA TAPPER

The first Australian to be selected in both the Olympic and Paralympic Team in the same year.

Commonwealth Games Gold Medallist (2018)

4th at the London Paralympics for table tennis

Was in the 2010 Victorian Women’s ‘A’ team for table tennis

2008 Australian U21 champion for table tennis

2008 Oceania U18 Champion for table tennis

2008 Australian Junior champion for table tennis

SARAH WALL

Named in the Vixens netball squad in 2009 (National Netball League)

Rookie of the year in 2006 for netball (National Netball League)

*Disclaimer – We are currently updating our honour roll, if you know of any we have missed or should be on the list please contact us at swsportsacademy@swtafe.vic.edu.au

 

*Disclaimer – We are currently updating our honour roll, if you know of any we have missed or should be on the list please contact us at swsportsacademy@swtafe.vic.edu.au