HONOUR ROLL

We celebrate the following people who spent time in SWAS, who have progressed to represent Australia, or progressed to a professional sports career.

PENNY SMITH

CLAY TARGET SHOOTING - CORANGAMITE SHIRE

Tokyo 2020 Olympics - 6th in the Final

Mixed Teams World Record Holder (149 of 150)

2022 ISSF World Cup Women's Team Gold Medals (Cyprus, Italy)

2019 World Championship Mixed Team Bronze Medal

2019 World Cup Gold Medal

2017 World Championship Mixed Team Gold Medal

TESSA LAVEY

BASKETBALL - GLENELG SHIRE

Tokyo 2020 Olympics - Australian Opals Basketball Team
Rio 2016 Olympics - Australian Opals Basketball Team
2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games
2014 FIBA World Championship
2009 AIS Basketball Scholarship Holder
WNBL 2009-2020
AFLW Drafted to Richmond Tigers 2020

AARON SKINNER

ROWING - WARRNAMBOOL CITY COUNCIL

2019 INAS Global Games (International Sports Federation for Persons with Intellectual Disability)

Silver in the Men’s Single Scull 500m

Silver in the Mixed Double Scull1000m partnering with Steph Walker

Silver in the Men’s Double Scull 1000m partnering with Nikolai Olding

Silver in the Men’s Double Scull 500m partnering with Nikolai Olding

Silver in the Mixed Four (coxed) 500m

Bronze in the Mixed Four (coxed) 1000m

2019 Australian Indoor Rowing Championships (AIRC)

Gold Medal in the 4 minute, 500 m and 2000 m in the PR3 ID, 19-29 year age group.

This event was held Australia wide in each capital city and is also an international event. 

The results are compiled for world records and overall winners. Aaron  holds the Concept 2 Indoor Rower world record for the 4 minute erg for PR3 ID 19-29, as well as world record for the 4 minute erg for PR3 19-29 overall. 

URSULA HUGHSON

FOOTBALL (SOCCER) - CORANGAMITE SHIRE

Signed with Melbourne Victory at the age of 16 in the Australian W-League (2008-2011)

FINN BOWES

ALPINE SKIING - MOYNE SHIRE

2016 Whistler Cup - 5th

JACOB MIBUS

ATHLETICS - SOUTHERN GRAMPIANS SHIRE

U18 & U20 200m T64 ParaAthletics National Record Holder (14/3/2018)

CAYTY SHARP

ATHLETICS - CORANGAMITE SHIRE, WARRNAMBOOL CITY COUNCIL

INAS World Championships, May 2017, Gold medal in high jump, INAS World Championships, May 2017, Bronze medal in triple jump.  Oceanian Record Women's Long Jump T20, April 2021, 4.87m 

NIAMH JONES

ARCHERY - SOUTHERN GRAMPIANS SHIRE

2016 Oceania archery championships youth gold medallist for compound women2015 world youth championships where she placed 1st in target, field, and clout and 3rd in match play, she also got best all round female

MADI RATCLIFFE

HOCKEY - WARRNAMBOOL CITY COUNCIL

2016 Hockeyroos debut

2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games; silver medallist

 

ELITE ATHLETE AFFILIATIONS

The following people maintained an affiliation with SWAS, reconnecting with SWAS and its' services when they returned to the region.

TOMMY BERTRAND

ROWING - WARRNAMBOOL CITY COUNCIL

2007 World U23 Rowing Championships - Glasgow
2008 World U23 Championships -Brandenburg
2009 World U23 Championships - Racice
2010 World Championships - Lake Karapiro: Silver Medallist
2011 World Championships: Gold Medallist
2012 World Championships - Plovdiv

KATHRYN MITCHELL

JAVELIN - GLENELG SHIRE

3x Olympian (2012, 2016, 2021), 4x Commonwealth Games (2006, 2010, 2014, 2018), including Gold at the 2018 event, setting a Commonwealth Games, Australian, and Oceanian Record (68.92m)

MELISSA TAPPER

TABLE TENNIS - SOUTHERN GRAMPIANS SHIRE

The first Australian to be selected in both the Olympic and Paralympic Team in the same year.

Commonwealth Games Gold Medallist (2018)

4th at the London Paralympics for table tennis

Was in the 2010 Victorian Women’s ‘A’ team for table tennis

2008 Australian U21 champion for table tennis

2008 Oceania U18 Champion for table tennis

2008 Australian Junior champion for table tennis

SARAH WALL

NETBALL - CORANGAMITE SHIRE

Named in the Vixens netball squad in 2009 (National Netball League)

Rookie of the year in 2006 for netball (National Netball League)

 

*Disclaimer – We are currently updating our honour roll, if you know of any we have missed or should be on the list please contact us at ceo@swas.org.au